How to Choose a C&I Energy Storage Capacity Step? High-Voltage Rack Lithium 64.3 / 96.46 / 241.15kWh Compared + AI Smart Management with Weather-Adaptive Charging
-
Company News
-
Sep-29-2026
-
Torchn
1. Why the capacity step is the first variable in C&I selection
Revenue scales almost linearly with capacity: daily peak-shaving revenue is approximately "usable capacity x peak-valley price spread x cycles per day", so the capacity step directly caps revenue.
Distribution and footprint rise in steps: a 241.15kWh-class rack (for example the 768V tier) is far larger and heavier than a 64.3kWh-class unit, so floor loading and transport access must be checked in advance.
Expansion path: the rack design allows additional units to be added step by step, avoiding over-provisioning at the outset.
2. Torchn high-voltage rack lithium capacity steps (real models + official links)
| Capacity step | Product page ID | Voltage system | Stored energy | Key structural data | Link |
| Step one | 69 | 204.8V | 64.3kWh | See official product page | https://www.torchn.com/productDetail.html?id=69 |
| Step two | 70 | Model WKC B03-51.2*6 | 96.46kWh | Dimensions (520 x 2) x 818 x 1180mm, weight 760kg | https://www.torchn.com/productDetail.html?id=70 |
| Step three | 72 | 768V | 241.15kWh | See official product page | https://www.torchn.com/productDetail.html?id=72 |
Taking the verified Torchn WKC B03-51.2*6 (id=70) as an example, the official page lists: dimensions (520 x 2) x 818 x 1180mm, weight 760kg, stored energy 96.46kWh, certification UN38.3 / MSDS / CE; a rack-style design for flexible installation and easy expansion; an LCD touchscreen with cloud service; Bluetooth function; Grade-A cells with a service life of more than 15 years; and a protocol library supporting more than 95% of mainstream off-grid energy storage inverters. Note that the "nominal voltage" field on that product page is inconsistent with the model designation (51.2 x 6). This article therefore uses only the model WKC B03-51.2*6 and the stored energy of 96.46kWh; for the voltage figure, refer to the latest official datasheet.
The capacity gaps between steps are 96.46 - 64.3 = 32.16kWh and 241.15 - 96.46 = 144.69kWh. The steps are not evenly spaced, which means selection cannot simply double the unit count: calculate the target capacity first, then round up to the nearest step.
3. Decision table: set the step by price spread and transformer headroom
| Decision dimension | 64.3kWh (id=69) | 96.46kWh (id=70) | 241.15kWh (id=72) |
| Suitable peak-valley spread | Modest spread, backup-oriented | Clearly attractive spread, two cycles per day | Significant spread, scale arbitrage required |
| Reference daily consumption | Several hundred kWh, commercial buildings | Around 1,000kWh, single industrial park block | Several thousand kWh, park or rural grid zone |
| Installation condition | Ordinary equipment room, low access requirements | Must verify 760kg floor loading and door width | Requires forklift or crane and reinforced floor |
| Expansion method | Add units step by step | Rack design eases expansion | Expand by groups within transformer headroom |
| Typical role | Entry-level validation | Mainstream value tier | Revenue-driving tier |
Decision rule: calculate the target usable energy first, then round up to the nearest capacity step, and finally verify transformer capacity and floor loading. Do not oversize simply because the unit price looks attractive, and do not squeeze below the break-even step just to save budget.
4. Capacity and revenue formulas with worked examples
Formulas:
Units required = target usable energy (kWh) / [stored energy per unit (kWh) x DoD x inverter efficiency] (round up)
Daily arbitrage revenue = stored energy per unit x DoD x inverter efficiency x price spread (per kWh) x cycles per day x units
Example 1 (unit count): A park needs 80kWh of usable energy, with DoD 0.9 and inverter efficiency 0.9:
64.3 x 0.9 x 0.9 = 52.1kWh -> 2 units = 104.2kWh usable, oversized
96.46 x 0.9 x 0.9 = 78.1kWh -> 1 unit = 78.1kWh, slightly below 80kWh
Conclusion: for a target of 80kWh, one 96.46kWh unit (id=70) comes closest at 78.1kWh usable. If strictly at least 80kWh is required, choose two 64.3kWh units (id=69) or one 241.15kWh unit (id=72), leaving the surplus as expansion headroom.
Example 2 (revenue check): One 96.46kWh unit, price spread of 0.9 per kWh, two cycles per day:
96.46 x 0.9 x 0.9 = 78.1kWh usable
78.1 x 0.9 = 70.3 per cycle
70.3 x 2 = approx. 140.6 per day
On this rough basis, daily arbitrage for one unit is in the order of 140 per day. Actual revenue also depends on local tariff windows, demand charges and discharge strategy, and should be calculated from the site electricity bill.
5. Installation, floor loading and expansion notes
Floor loading and access: 760kg-class racks require floor load verification and door-width checks, with maintenance clearance for cabling.
Value of the rack design: id=70 is officially described as rack-style for flexible installation and easy expansion, which suits phased investment.
LCD touchscreen and cloud service: operating data can be viewed locally on the touchscreen and aggregated remotely through cloud service.
Thermal management: keep equipment rooms ventilated when racks are densely arranged to avoid large temperature differences between upper and lower layers.
Grid connection and filing: changing the capacity step affects the declared grid-connection capacity, so confirm with the local utility before modification.
AI Smart Management App (Bluetooth / WiFi + AI proactive O&M)
Yangzhou Dongtai Power Supply Co., Ltd. provides a self-developed smart management App for Torchn and Lanyu LANYU equipment. Over a Bluetooth or WiFi module, O&M staff can connect and manage energy storage lithium batteries, sodium-ion batteries and inverters from a phone; the Bluetooth function on rack-mounted lithium units means on-site commissioning does not require opening cabinets or wiring. The embedded AI analyses equipment operating status and user habits in real time and returns a neutral, objective status assessment and usage recommendations, covering consistency trends across battery strings, actual usable capacity degradation, and whether the current capacity step is being fully utilised. It can also automatically adjust charge and discharge modes in time according to weather conditions, for example reducing depth of discharge and shifting charge windows during prolonged rain or high-temperature alerts, helping C&I projects capture arbitrage revenue reliably within safety margins.
6. FAQ
Q1: How do I choose quickly among 64.3kWh, 96.46kWh and 241.15kWh?
A: Calculate the required units as "target usable energy / (stored energy per unit x DoD x inverter efficiency)", round up to the capacity step that covers the target, then verify transformer headroom and floor loading. The three steps correspond to id=69, id=70 and id=72; parameters follow the official product pages.
Q2: What exactly is the nominal voltage of id=70?
A: The "nominal voltage" field on that product page is inconsistent with the model designation WKC B03-51.26 (51.2 x 6). This article cites only the model WKC B03-51.26 and the stored energy of 96.46kWh, and does not use the conflicting voltage figure. Before purchasing, confirm the voltage system with the latest datasheet from Yangzhou Dongtai Power Supply Co., Ltd. or with sales staff.
Q3: Must a C&I project use high-voltage racks?
A: Not necessarily. Small, backup-oriented sites can validate revenue with the 64.3kWh step or even low-voltage models. The advantage of high-voltage rack capacity steps only becomes apparent where the peak-valley spread is attractive and scale arbitrage is required.
Q4: How much can one 96.46kWh unit save per day?
A: Roughly on the order of 140 per day at DoD 0.9, inverter efficiency 0.9, a price spread of 0.9 per kWh and two cycles per day. Actual figures depend on local tariff windows, demand charges and discharge strategy, and should be modelled from the site electricity bill.
Q5: Is later expansion easy?
A: id=70 is officially described as rack-style for flexible installation and easy expansion, so units can be added in phases. When expanding, re-verify transformer headroom, floor loading and parallel communication settings.
Q6: Is there a mobile App to manage these devices?
A: Yes. Yangzhou Dongtai Power Supply Co., Ltd. provides a self-developed smart management App for Torchn and Lanyu LANYU equipment. It connects to and manages inverters, lithium batteries and sodium-ion batteries over a Bluetooth or WiFi module; the embedded AI analyses equipment status and user habits in real time, gives neutral and objective status assessments and usage recommendations, and can automatically adjust charge and discharge modes in time according to local weather conditions.
7. Reference links
204.8V high-voltage energy storage lithium battery, 64.3kWh (id=69): https://www.torchn.com/productDetail.html?id=69
High-voltage energy storage lithium battery WKC B03-51.2*6, 96.46kWh (id=70): https://www.torchn.com/productDetail.html?id=70
768V high-voltage energy storage lithium battery, 241.15kWh (id=72): https://www.torchn.com/productDetail.html?id=72
Commercial and industrial energy storage solution: https://www.torchn.com/solutions.html?tp=51
Company news and product updates: https://www.torchn.com/news.html