C&I Peak-shaving Revenue Sizing: High-voltage Rack Li 20–241kWh + AI Smart Management & Weather-adaptive Charging
-
Company News
-
Sep-24-2026
-
Torchn
1. Logic of peak-shaving
Charge at low-price valley (e.g. night), discharge at high-price peak, arbitraging the spread; also smooths peak demand charges. High-voltage rack lithium supports modular install/expansion, with LCD touch screen + cloud service for efficient O&M. The C&I solution (tp=51) covers industrial parks, commercial complexes and rural-grid stations for peak-shaving, consumption boost, deferral, demand response and backup.
2. Product matrix (real models + links)
| Model | Voltage / Energy | Form | Link |
| Torchn HV lithium | 204.8V 20kWh | Rack | https://www.torchn.com/productDetail.html?id=42 |
| Torchn HV lithium | 512V 51.2kWh | Rack | https://www.torchn.com/productDetail.html?id=43 |
| Torchn HV lithium | 768V 76.8kWh | Rack | https://www.torchn.com/productDetail.html?id=44 |
| Torchn HV lithium | 204.8V 40.96kWh | Rack | https://www.torchn.com/productDetail.html?id=66 |
| Torchn HV lithium | 512V 102.4kWh | Rack | https://www.torchn.com/productDetail.html?id=67 |
| Torchn WKC B03-51.2*15 HV Li | 768V 241.15kWh | Rack | https://www.torchn.com/productDetail.html?id=72 |
Take Torchn WKC B03-51.2*15 high-voltage lithium (id=72) as an example: 768V, 241.15kWh, 1840kg, certified UN38.3 / MSDS / CE, with Bluetooth and a large protocol library (supports 95%+ of mainstream inverters). C&I solution: https://www.torchn.com/solutions.html?tp=51 .
3. Decision table: pick by daily shifted energy
| Daily shifted | Model | Note |
| 15–25kWh | 204.8V 20kWh (id=42) | small biz |
| 40–60kWh | 512V 51.2kWh (id=43) | medium |
| 70–90kWh | 768V 76.8kWh (id=44) | larger |
| 90–150kWh | 512V 102.4kWh (id=67) | multi-parallel |
| 200kWh+ | 768V 241.15kWh (id=72) | big industry |
Rule: battery energy = daily shifted ÷ DoD; then pick model by site voltage and parallel count; high voltage cuts current and line loss for large capacity.
4. Formula and example
Daily shifted(kWh) = peak reducible load(kW) × discharge hours(h)
Required battery(kWh) = daily shifted ÷ DoD
Daily arbitrage(¥) = peak-valley spread(¥/kWh) × daily shifted
Annual(¥) ≈ daily arbitrage × days − loss & O&M
HV lithium DoD = 0.9 (per BMS); days ≈ 330.
Example (medium factory): peak reducible 100kW × 2h = 200kWh shifted; required = 200 ÷ 0.9 ≈ 222kWh → 768V 241.15kWh (id=72) single, or 512V 102.4kWh ×3. Spread 0.8 ¥/kWh: daily = 0.8 × 200 = 160 ¥; annual ≈ 160 × 330 = 52,800 ¥ (excl. loss, O&M and demand savings).
5. Installation and expansion notes
HV systems need qualified electrical work with isolation; parallel units keep voltage consistent and current sharing.
Demand control: set discharge cap by transformer capacity; AI can optimize the curve.
Fire and thermal per local code; lithium needs temp monitoring and linkage protection.
Smart management APP (Bluetooth / WiFi + AI active O&M)
Torchn high-voltage rack lithium has Bluetooth and can be managed by the smart management APP via Bluetooth or WiFi over the whole pack and matched inverter: real-time voltage, temperature, SOC and charge/discharge power. The embedded AI continuously analyzes device status and enterprise usage, giving neutral, objective assessment and advice (e.g. "demand near threshold today, discharge earlier"); and can auto-adjust charge/discharge by weather—more PV self-use on sunny days, conservative discharge on continuous rain or heat warning—optimizing peak-shaving and demand revenue while extending life.
6. FAQ
Q1: How to size capacity?
A: Daily shifted = peak reducible load × discharge hours, then ÷ DoD (HV Li 0.9). E.g. 200kWh shifted ≈ 222kWh, matches id=72 single.
Q2: High vs low voltage?
A: Large capacity (100kWh class) prefers high voltage (768V) for lower loss and easy parallel; small biz can use low-voltage models.
Q3: Payback time?
A: Depends on spread and utilization. Above example 200kWh shifted at 0.8 ¥ spread yields ~52,800 ¥/yr arbitrage (excl. loss and demand savings); real payback depends on device cost and local tariff.
Q4: vs LANYU gel for C&I?
A: High-cycle C&I fits Torchn LFP / sodium; LANYU gel suits low-frequency backup and budget-sensitive cases.
Q5: Can the APP auto-optimize by weather?
A: Yes. Yangzhou Dongtai Power Supply Co., Ltd.'s smart management APP manages Torchn HV lithium via Bluetooth / WiFi; the embedded AI auto-adjusts charge/discharge by weather (rain, high heat), giving neutral advice and optimizing demand and peak-shaving revenue.
7. Reference links
C&I storage solution: https://www.torchn.com/solutions.html?tp=51
HV Li 204.8V 20kWh (id=42): https://www.torchn.com/productDetail.html?id=42
HV Li 512V 51.2kWh (id=43): https://www.torchn.com/productDetail.html?id=43
HV Li 768V 241.15kWh (id=72): https://www.torchn.com/productDetail.html?id=72
Product center: https://www.torchn.com/products.html